Petsfluence

Privacy Statement


Last updated: June 1, 2020

1. Introduction
We take your privacy very seriously. This page explains what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we will take to ensure it is kept secure while using Petsfluence.eu.

By using Petsfluence.eu or by accessing any part of this web-site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and you will be deemed to have accepted this Privacy Policy in full. By submitting your personal data to us, you will be treated as having given your permission for disclosures referred to in this policy. If you do not agree with any of these terms and conditions, please do not use this web-site.

International Users - By visiting our web-site and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that due to the international dimension of the Site we may use the data collected in the course of our relationship for the purposes identified in this policy or in our other communications with you, including the transmission of information outside your resident jurisdiction. In addition, please understand that such data may be stored on servers located outside your country's jurisdiction. By providing us with your data, you consent to the transfer of such data.

2. Information we may collect
2.1 Personally Identifiable Information (PII)
By using Petsfluence.eu, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personally Identifiable Information that can be used to contact or identify you. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, e-mail address, phone number and postal address. This information is used for processing your orders when you are buying goods or services from us or for processing your provided answers in campaigns.

We do not use or disclose your personal information collected for any other purpose other than the primary purpose without firstly gaining your consent, or where it is required by law.

2.2 Device information
When you visit Petsfluence.eu, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit. The computer systems and software used by the site, acquire certain personal data in the normal course of the service, which is implicit to be able to use the Internet communications protocols.

Also, the following information is logged, used, and monitored for statistical purposes, enforcement of the Privacy Policy and to facilitate user disputes:

IP addresses and other technical information
date and time of your visit
page views and website interaction.

This data is cancelled immediately after processing and is used exclusively for anonymous statistics data relative to the use of the site and to check it is working correctly. The data could also be used to investigate responsibility in the event of computer crimes that damage the site; apart from this possibility, the data relative to the web contacts is not stored for more than thirty days.

2.3 Cookies
We use cookies store information while you visit Petsfluence.eu. You may configure your browser to reject our cookies. However, this may lead to disruption of our service, such as unable to log in, unable to fill in campaign forms and unable to store products or services in your shopping cart. If you want to remove our cookies, we recommend installing a plugin that removes cookies after your visit.

These are the types of cookies we store on your device:

Type Function Duration
We may disclose the above collected information about if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process.

We may also disclose the above collected information to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Privacy Policy; respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third parties; or protect our rights or of the general public.

3. Data encryption and storage
Petsfluence.eu uses SSL encryption technology. Your communication with us is transferred exclusively as encrypted data. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, we authorize access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfill their job responsibilities.

We primarily store and process your personal data in the EU/European Economic Area (“EEA”). If we do transfer your personal data outside the EEA it will be because you have consented or because we have a legal reason to do so.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than required.

4. Service providers
We may share your personal information with third parties to facilitate our service. These services include, but are not limited to:


4.1 Links to other websites
Petsfluence.eu may contain links to other websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the content, privacy policy, practices and availability of third party sites. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every website you visit before you submit any personal data. You are also advised to go through the website legal policies of such sites before initiating transactions through such sites. We are not responsible for the working of such sites. 

5. Protection of children
We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy and safety of children. Our website, and any services available from this website, are not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect information about children. A parent or guardian of a child may contact us if he learns that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with their personal information, so we can take appropriate action. If you are under 13 years old please do not send us your personal information (for example, your name, address and email address) since you are not legally entitled to enter into an agreement with us. If you are under 13 years old and you wish to ask a question or use this site in anyway which requires you to submit your personal information please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

6. Indemnities
You agree that use of the site and the internet, without limitation, is solely at his own risk and is subject to all applicable local, state, national and international laws and regulations.

You agree that the internet is not a secure network and that third parties may be able to intercept, access, use or corrupt the information the user transmit over the internet. We are not responsible for invalid destinations, transmission errors, corruption, interception or security of user data. You agree that we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant that the site will be free of viruses, worms, trojan horses or other code that manifests contaminating or destructive properties.

You understand and agree that we do not warrant the site to be uninterrupted or error-free and that we have no control over third party networks or that the user may access in the course of use of the site, and that delays and disruptions of other network transmissions are completely beyond our control.

You agree that we assume no responsibility for the accuracy, integrity, quality completeness, usefulness or value of any content, data, documents, graphics, images, information.

7. Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.

You have the right to request free of charge a copy of the information that we hold about you.
You have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
Where applicable, you have the right to blocking or deletion of your data (The right to be forgotten).
You have the right of restriction of processing, objection and data portability.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

8. Miscellaneous provisions
If any part of this document is held invalid or unenforceable, that portion shall be construed in a manner consistent with applicable law to reflect, as nearly as possible, the original intentions of the parties, and the remaining portions shall remain in full force and effect.

It is agreed that all matters relating to use of the website of Petsfluence.eu shall be governed by the laws of Belgium and relating EU laws including but not limited to Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

It is agreed that the exclusive personal jurisdiction of the Courts in Belgium shall apply for any dispute arising out of this Agreement or the performance of the obligations hereunder.

It is agreed that this privacy policy constitutes the entire agreement between us with respect to the subject matter hereto and supersedes any and all prior or contemporaneous agreements whether written or oral.

You agree not to assign or otherwise transfer this privacy policy in whole or in part; any attempt to do so shall be void.

Any terms varying from this privacy policy in any written or electronic communication from you are void.

9. Contact information
If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.
Petsfluence.eu is provided by:

Stagramgroup Media
Pelikaanstraat 34
8830 Hooglede
Belgium, Europe

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy may be changed by us at any time. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Print